CEO 75-23 -- February 14, 1975
[…] However, when the matter being considered directly or indirectly inures to the public officer's particular private gain, as opposed to his private gain as a member of a special class or creates a conflict between such officer's private interests and his public duties he may abstain from voting on the matter and shall file a statement explaining the conflict with the appropriate officials. [Section 112.314(2), supra; emphasis supplied.]

 

In this case, the actual statutory language must control over the title of the section. Therefore, s. 112.314(2), supra, applies to public officers as defined in s. 112.312(7), supra.

 

Your sixth question is answered in the negative.

Section 286.012, F. S. 1973, states:

 

No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when with respect to any such member, there is or appears to be a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, s. 112.314, s. 112.315 or s. 112.316. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.313.

 

Section 112.314(2), F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-177, supra, states:

 

No public officer shall be prohibited from voting on any matter in his official capacity.